Athletic Hall of Fame
The Bethel University Athletic Hall of Fame inducts new members during Homecoming festivities each year.  If you would like to nominate a former athlete, coach, supporter, or team please click the link below.  If you have any questions regarding nomination materials that would be needed please email [email protected]
 
 
1980
* J.A. Abernathy ('34)
* Leo Davis ('33)
* Maurice "Pete" Hilliard ('32)
* George Tyree ('36)
* Casey J. Vinson (Coach)
* Roy N. Baker (President '45-'68)
Kermit Holland ('36)
*Levern Garner ('60)
* LonVarnell (Coach)
J. Marvin Williams ('61)

   

1981
Dale Kelley ('66)
* Ophelia Everett Stuart ('50)

   

1985
* Douglas Hines (Coach '66-'73)
* C.E. "Flip" McGlockin ('34)

   

1991

* Hallie Hudson ('48)

   

1992
Richard E. "Pete" Anderson ('51)
Charles Faith ('51)
Charles W. Mayo ('58)

   

1994
Milton Newsom ('49)
*Harold Belew ('49)

   

1996
B.J. "Red" Flanagan ('52)
David Shepard ('81)

   

1997
*Jim "Lefty" Mays ('51)
* Joe Sturdivant ('50)

   

1998
Chris Grayson ('79)
Dr. Jerry Wilcoxson (Coach)

   

1999
* H.B. "Swat" Scarbrough ('31)
Dr. Lionel Sinn (Coach)

John Kemper ('89)

   

2000
Ray Melchiorre ('70)
J.C. Popplewell ('71)
Micky Walker ('68)

   

2001
Scott Allen ('82)
Ronald L. Carter ('67)
John W. Tucker ('55)
Melvin Waller ('79)

   

2002
Matthew Kelley ('92)
Mike Nienaber (Coach)
John Sneed ('87)

   

2003
Peter S. Angelos ('93)
Frank "Hoot" Gibson ('66)
Kristie J. Walker-Thornton ('93)
Adam Davis ('93)

J. Raymond Morton ('90)

   

2004
Mark D. McClintock ('82)
Kirk Nienaber ('88)

   

2005
Don Alexander ('55)
Gerald Edwards ('55)
Kenneth Booher ('72)
Jerry Hibdon ('65)

   

2006
Harry J. Ferguson ('67)
Scott G. Hamm ('96)
Thomas N. Portis (Coach)
Matt A. English ('96)
Billy R. Lucy ('58)

   

2007
Charles H. Webb ('58)
Daniel "Scooter" Monroe ('85)
Billy D. Shepard ('54)

   

2008
Betty Ashby Lohr ('57)
Forest L. Prosser ('58)
Charles W. Fike ('59)
Phillip S. King ('94)

   

2009
Joe L. Reaves ('69)
Dale DeMoss ('75)

 

 

2010
Gordon Browning Taylor ('58)
Ray Stines ('55)

   

2011
Fred Patterson ('59)

   

2012
Sammy Fisher ('66)
Matt Rooks ('02)
Steve Smith ('02)

   

2013

Kayla McSweeney Collins (BS '04) Women's Basketball

Glen McCadams (BS '69) Golf, Basketball, Baseball

Shorty Akers (Former Student- '58 Basketball) Contributor

2008 Men's National Championship Bethel Soccer Team

   

2014

*Dewey Chism ('64) Men's Basketball

Dr. Ernie Owen ('64) Men's Basketball

Bruce Herrin ('70) Men's Basketball & Baseball

JT &  Robye  Lindsey -Contributors

2015

Bob Huntsberger (70) Men's Basketball, Golf, Baseball

Drew Woods Men's Basketball

Bud Mayfield (67) Men's Basketball, Baseball

Shirley Martin (70) Contributor

2016

Chris Edlin (85) Men's Golf

*Lon Varnell  Men's Basketball

1970-71 Men's Basketball Team

   

 

* deceased