MOBILE, Ala. – The 2017 SSAC Women's Tennis awards were announced Thursday evening, highlighted by Mobile (Ala.) and William Carey (Miss.) each taking home two individual awards.

The All-Conference Team, All-Freshman Team, Musco Lighting Champions of Character Team and All-Academic Team were recognized at the Mobile Tennis Center before the start of the 2017 SSAC Women's Tennis Championship.

Coach of the Year

Uwe Tittl

Mobile (Ala.)

 

Player of the Year

Mariah Plauth

Mobile (Ala.)

 

Newcomer of the Year

Aleksandra Grela

William Carey (Miss.)

 

Freshman of the Year

Jelena Djordan

William Carey (Miss.)

 

Team Sportsmanship

Brenau (Ga.)

  
    

All-Conference Team

   

Mariah Plauth

Mobile (Ala.)

Florianopolis, Brazil

SO

Jelena Djordan

William Carey (Miss.)

Caplijina, Bosnia & Herzegovina

FR

Aleksandra Grela

William Carey (Miss.)

Brussels, Belguim

JR

Nataliia Baliaeva

William Carey (Miss.)

Saint Petersburg, Russia

SO

Lena Schwerdtfeger

Mobile (Ala.)

Neuss, Germany

JR

Paula Rives

Brenau (Ga.)

Barcelona, Spain

JR

Daniela Caruso

Coastal Georgia

Barquisimeto, Venezuela

SR

Preeti Gokhale

Middle Georgia

Bangalore, India

JR

Maya Mammetgulyyeva

Brenau (Ga.)

Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

JR

Patricia Recalde

Brenau (Ga.)

Asuncion, Paraguay

JR

Wendy Barsotti

William Carey (Miss.)

Aix en Provence, France

FR

Sina Marchione

Mobile (Ala.)

Kaiserslautern, Germany

SR

Brenda Rique

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

JR

Silvia Martinkova

Mobile (Ala.)

Trencin, Slovakia

SR

Samantha Sepe

Coastal Georgia

Niceville, Fla.

SO

Gloria Kaufman

William Carey (Miss.)

Jagerberg, Austria

JR

    

All-Freshman Team

   

Jelena Djordan

William Carey (Miss.)

Caplijina, Bosnia & Herzegovina

 

Wendy Barsotti

William Carey (Miss.)

Aix en Provence, France

 

Marina Capitani

Mobile (Ala.)

Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

Nadja Ochsner

Loyola (La.)

Stein, Switzerland

 

Madeline Garner

Coastal Georgia

Cookeville, Tenn.

 

Marcela Cordeiro

Bethel (Tenn.)

Sao Paulo, Brazil

 
    

Musco Lighting Champions of Character Team

 

Aleksandra Grela

William Carey (Miss.)

  

Mariah Plauth

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Ingrid Kasabkojian

Coastal Georgia

  

Preeti Gokhale

Middle Georgia

  

Lauren Rosales

Loyola (La.)

  

Brenda Rique

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

  

Shelby Kennedy

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Olivia Dunnam

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

  

Tasha Taylor

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

  

Lucie Lovinfosse

Dalton State (Ga.)

  

Patricia Recalde

Brenau (Ga.)

  
    

All-Academic Team

   

Samantha Lasslett

Coastal Georgia

  

Daniela Sanchez

Dalton State (Ga.)

  

Laura Cocoma-Hernandez

Middle Georgia

  

Yannick Garcia

Middle Georgia

  

Preeti Gokhale

Middle Georgia

  

Jacqueline Heer

Middle Georgia

  

Daniela Nino-Duarte

Middle Georgia

  

Lara Persiani

Middle Georgia

  

Nathalie Wenko

Middle Georgia

  

Koral Martinez

Loyola (La.)

  

Carolina Barabas

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Lea Junggeburth

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Thamires Kasabkojian

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Sina Marchione

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Mariah Plauth

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Lena Schwerdtfeger

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Rebecca Pijls

Brenau (Ga.)

  

Patricia Recalde Pacua

Brenau (Ga.)

  

Paula Rives Palau

Brenau (Ga.)

  

Andria Barnes

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

  

Olivia Dunnam

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

  

Suzy Bowman

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

  

Elena Fochs

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Rosselle Dorero

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Allison Smarsh

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Shelby Kennedy

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Maria Andreeva

William Carey (Miss.)

  

Gloria Kaufman

William Carey (Miss.)