MONTGOMERY, Ala. – The Southern States Athletic Conference released the 2017 SSAC Baseball All-Conference Teams and award winners at the 2017 SSAC Baseball Awards Banquet Tuesday evening.

Aside from First- and Second-Team All-Conference awards, the league also announced the Gold Glove, All-Freshman, All-Academic and Musco Lighting Champions of Character Teams.

Coach of the Year: Paul Knight, Middle Georgia State
Pitcher of the Year: Mason Klotz, Middle Georgia State
Newcomer of the Year: Mason Klotz, Middle Georgia State
Freshman of the Year: Logan Carter, Middle Georgia State
Sportsmanship Award: Blue Mountain (Miss.)

First-Team All-Conference

    

Mason Klotz

Middle Georgia

P

Maringouin, La.

 

Austin Bowker

Middle Georgia

P

Nuevo, Calif.

 

Israel Fuentes

Faulkner (Ala.)

P

Chino Hills, Calif.

 

Lukas Young

Mobile (Ala.)

P

Mobile, Ala.

 

Lane Fazende

William Carey (Miss.)

RP

Picayune, Miss.

 

T.J. Condon

Faulkner (Ala.)

C

Minooda, Ill.

 

Andy Mocahbee

Middle Georgia

C

Calhoun, Ga.

 

James Land

William Carey (Miss.)

1B

Gulfport, Miss.

 

Jesus Monserrat

Middle Georgia

2B

Warner Robins, Ga.

 

Olivier Basabe

Faulkner (Ala.)

SS

Maracaibo, Venezuela

 

Alan Mocahbee

Middle Georgia

3B

Calhoun, Ga.

 

Colin Roberts

Bethel (Tenn.)

INF

Bruceton, Tenn.

 

Will Golden

Middle Georgia

OF

Waycross, Ga.

 

Alexander Lorenzo

Loyola (La.)

OF

Miami, Fla.

 

Reid Long

Faulkner (Ala.)

OF

Marianna, Fla.

 

Gabriel Matias

Bethel (Tenn.)

OF

Dominican Republic

 

Jack Bell

Middle Georgia

DH

Leesburg, Ga.

 

Second-Team All-Conference

  

Chris Rich

Middle Georgia

P

Sugar Hill, Ga.

Trevor Bishop

Bethel (Tenn.)

P

Savannah, Tenn.

Cole Edgens

William Carey (Miss.)

P

Central, La.

Dustin Allen

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

P

Panama City, Fla.

Jonathan Wilkins

Faulkner (Ala.)

RP

Burlington, N.J.

Tyler Graves

William Carey (Miss.)

C

Petal, Miss.

Zach Crocker

Bethel (Tenn.)

C

Cullman, Ala.

Chris Hopballe

Mobile (Ala.)

1B

Las Vegas, Nev.

Ryan Rosa

Faulkner (Ala.)

2B

Cupertino, Calif.

Cody Cox

Mobile (Ala.)

SS

Dothan, Ala.

Tra'mayne Holmes

Faulkner (Ala.)

3B

Tallahassee, Fla.

Caleb Leach

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

INF

Lakeland, Fla.

John Price

Faulkner (Ala.)

OF

Gretna, Fla.

Lucas Riddick

Bethel (Tenn.)

OF

Dyersburg, Tenn.

J.T. Peddrick

Mobile (Ala.)

OF

Foley, Ala.

Mason Schoettlin

Mobile (Ala.)

OF

Birmingham, Ala.

Conner Rivers

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

DH

Homewood, Ala.

    

Gold Glove Team

   

David Torres

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

P

Maracaibo, Venezuela

Paolo Montezuma

Faulkner (Ala.)

C

Caracas, Venezuela

Austin Paschke

Faulkner (Ala.)

1B

Glendale, Ariz.

Jesus Monserrat

Middle Georgia

2B

Warner Robins, Ga.

Olivier Basabe

Faulkner (Ala.)

SS

Maracaibo, Venezuela

Cody Christian

William Carey (Miss.)

3B

Satsuma, Ala.

Reid Long

Faulkner (Ala.)

OF

Marianna, Fla.

Lucas Riddick

Bethel (Tenn.)

OF

Dyersburg, Tenn.

Alexander Lorenzo

Loyola (La.)

OF

Miami, Fla.

    

All-Freshman Team

   

Jack Surber

Bethel (Tenn.)

DH

McKenzie, Tenn.

Logan Carter

Middle Georgia

P

Cordele, Ga.

Kevin Grove

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

OF

Hazel Green, Ala.

Brandon Wilson

Loyola (La.)

SS

Chalmette, La.

Josh Tutor

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

P

Ecru, Miss.

Bailey Bannon

Mobile (Ala.)

P

Mobile, Ala.

Alexander Acevedo

Loyola (La.)

P

Miami, Fla.

Hunter Avery

Mobile (Ala.)

P

Mobile, Ala.

Hayden Edwards

Bethel (Tenn.)

P

Arlington, Tenn.

       
 

Musco Lighting Champions of Character Team

  

Clayton Parker

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Luke Parker

Faulkner (Ala.)

  

Alexander Lorenzo

Loyola (La.)

  

Alex McKelvy

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

  

Jesus Monserrat

Middle Georgia

  

Cody Waters

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Tyler Grove

William Carey (Miss.)

  

Miciah Heard

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

  

Brandon Hinkson

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

  

All-Academic Team

   

Jordan Flood

Middle Georgia

  

Brannon Green

Middle Georgia

  

Jesus Monserrat

Middle Georgia

  

Jason Plyn

Middle Georgia

  

Kevin Smith

Middle Georgia

  

Logan Smith

Middle Georgia

  

Hayden Whitlow

Middle Georgia

  

Thomas Bohan

Loyola (La.)

  

Michael Dubic

Loyola (La.)

  

Rawlings Elam

Loyola (La.)

  

Jordan Green

Loyola (La.)

  

Gerald Kuchler

Loyola (La.)

  

Nicholas Moore

Loyola (La.)

  

Spencer Rosenbohm

Loyola (La.)

  

Jason Roussel

Loyola (La.)

  

Cody Rutscher

Loyola (La.)

  

Charles Selter

Loyola (La.)

  

Austin Smith

Loyola (La.)

  

Joseph Barnett

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Christopher Cox

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Brett Glover

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Logan Palmer

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Braxton Rhodes

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Norberto Torres

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Corey Wheaton

Mobile (Ala.)

  

Grayson Yeomans

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

  

Peyton Callahan

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

  

Thedford Hollis

Blue Mountain (Miss.)

  

Trevor Bishop

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Austin Brenner

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Robert Nickias

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Joseph Rice

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

William Adkisson

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Jason Poston

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Steven White

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Zachary Buehler

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Gabriel Cabrera

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Clayton Parker

Bethel (Tenn.)

  

Christian Smith

William Carey (Miss.)

  

Larson Barkurn

William Carey (Miss.)

  

Drew Standland

William Carey (Miss.)

  

Devin Smith

William Carey (Miss.)

  

https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif